Visas

Do you need a Visa?

The Essential English Centre is accredited by The British Council and can assist with Short Term Study Visas.  With this type of visa, you can study for up to 6 months or up to 11 months.

Please note that we do not support students requiring Tier 4 visas

EU/EEA/Switzerland – no visa needed.

 Under 6 months  Visa nationals: you are required to get a visa before leaving your country (pre-entry clearance). You can apply for a Short Term Study Visa .
 Under 6 months  Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a visa, but you can get a Short Term Study Visa on arrival in the UK. Make sure the Immigration Officer gives you the correct stamp in your passport
 6-11 months  Visa nationals & Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a visa before leaving your country(pre-entry clearance). You can apply for an Short Term Study Visa up to a period of 11 months.
 6-11 months  Visa nationals & Non-visa nationals: you are required to get a General Student Visa (Tier 4) before leaving your country. The Essential English Centre does not support these applications.

The information provided on this page may change as new rules on immigration are introduced. If you are not sure of your visa status, please visit: http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/doineedvisa/

How we help you to apply for your Short Term Study Visa

When you book and pay for your course we will provide you with a stamped ‘Letter of Acceptance’. This can be used when applying for your visa as confirmation of your place on the course. It is your responsibility to ensure that you allow sufficient time for your visa to be processed before your course start date.

Let's Connect

0044 (0) 161 236 2364